A Symposium Held at Ataturk Centre in Azerbaijan - В Центре Ататюрка в Азербайджане проведён симпозиум
A Symposium Held at Ataturk Centre in Azerbaijan - В Центре Ататюрка в Азербайджане проведён симпозиум A symposium dedicated to the 30th anniversary of independence of the Turkic states, the great victory of Azerbaijan in the Second Garabagh War and the 100th anniversary of the Great National Assembly of Turkey was held in Baku on 9 June. The event titled ‘The Turkic World’s Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow’ had been arranged together by the TURKPA, the Milli Majlis and the Ataturk Centre in Azerbaijan.
The head of the Ataturk Centre in Azerbaijan that hosted the symposium and a member of the Milli Majlis Nizami Jafarov opened the assembly and welcomed the participants. He mentioned the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev’s input in the inception of the Centre and talked about the legacy of Ataturk as well as the work done for the in-depth study and propagation of the whole Turkic history and culture.
TURKPA Secretary General Altinbek Mamayusupov expressed the deep gratitude to Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova and Chairman of the Great National Assembly of Turkey Mustafa Şentop for their support to the arrangement of the event. He said that this symposium had predominantly been organised to solidify the fraternal bonds amongst all the Turkic peoples through events devoted to our history, culture, the place of the Turkic peoples in the world and the true values of the Turkic World as well as in order to clear the path to a continued growth of the international relations. The victory of Azerbaijan in the Second Garabagh War of 2020 was a victory of the Turkic World at large, said the TURKPA Secretary General. The 30th anniversary of the independence of the post-Soviet Turkic states and the centenary of the Great National Assembly of Turkey being marked now is a crucial historic event of itself, he added. The Ataturk Centre active in Azerbaijan does the deeds that serve as an example to the whole Turkic World. The TURKPA, through a conjunction with the other relevant organisations, continues providing the legislative platform required for the co-operation between the Turkic states, according to Mr Mamayusupov.
The TURKSOY Secretary General Dusen Kaseyinov and President of the International Turkic Academy Darkhan Kydyrali joined the opening ceremony in the video link-up mode. Their respective addresses were heard; then, President of the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation Gunay Efendiyeva and a member of the GNAT and Chairman of the TURKPA Commission for Legal Affairs and International Connexions Ismet Uçma shared their ideas about the yesterday, today and tomorrow of the Turkic World.
The video-recorded addresses of the speakers of the parliaments of Azerbaijan and Turkey followed.
In her video address to the symposium, the Chair of the Milli Majlis and the Acting Chair of the TURKPA Sahiba Gafarova wished success to such a weighty event having gathered together members of parliaments, academics and politicians of the Turkic states. She remarked confidently that the forthcoming opinion exchanges will promote the formation of a common outlook upon the Turkic World’s yesterday, today and tomorrow. The Turkic peoples have been making valuable contributions to the progress of the global civilisation throughout centuries. Our peoples that are settled over a large portion of the world have retained the common civilisation features and have enriched further the common values that hold them together. A great many Turkic states drew power from the creative energy and intellect of our nations, and soared high thanks to those.
The brotherly Turkey had been the only independent Turkic states for seventy years in the 20th century, Sahiba Gafarova continued. That state came into being at the expense of the self-forgetfulness manifested in the War of Independence and of the great sacrifices. That historic victory that shaped the fate of the Turkish nation had the exceptional role played by the Great National Assembly; it is precisely because of this that the GNAT was referred to as the Majlis of the Gazies. The speaker of the Azerbaijani parliament added assuredly that the GNAT that had lived to turn a hundred years and to have rendered outstanding services to the Turkish nation would render many more from now on.
For long years, the Turkish Republic had been the focus of attraction to the brotherly peoples living in various parts of the world and then, towards the end of the 20th century, namely, thirty years ago, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan regained their national independence. So, today, we have six independent republics that are the heirs to the ancient Turkic states.
Sahiba Gafarova underlined the key role played in making our nations an organised force by the Turkic States’ Co-operation Council, the TURKSOY, the International Turkic Academy, the Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation, the Turkic Business Council and others. History is studded with the events that showed what the mutual support of the Turkic states can achieve; another proof came when Azerbaijan liberated its lands from the thirty-year-long Armenian occupation with the moral and political backing of the fraternal Turkey. The brilliant Victory of Azerbaijan in the 44 days’ Patriotic War, gained under the leadership of our glorious Army’s Commander-in-Chief and President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, and the making of the national territory of our country whole again constituted a source of pride for the whole Turkic World.
The historic opportunity to create a direct linkage between our countries by establishing the Zangazur Corridor is one of the remarkable outcomes of that outstanding prevalence. Coupled with the transnational energy and transport corridors materialised in the region with success, that corridor will give rise to completely new prospects for strengthening the economic co-operation amongst the Turkic states.
Concluding her address, Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova wished the states created by our peoples to be strong and to be there forever. She also called on the participants of the symposium never to cease to make stronger the language and the unity of creed and cause we inherited, and to support each other everywhere in the name of the happy future of the Turkic World.
Then was heard and watched the video address of Chairman of the Great National Assembly of Turkey Mustafa Şentop. The speaker of the brotherly state’s parliament said that the Turkic states were marking the 30th anniversary of their independence and the 100th anniversary of the GNAT with pride; they are also proud of Azerbaijan’s great Victory in the Second Garabagh War. The solidarity of the Turkic states growing stronger with each passing day, the continued reinforcement of their working unity, too, make us all proud, Mr Şentop continued. We all are the descendants of the generations that brought the humankind – from Asia to Europe – the notions of justice, modesty and unity. As he talked about the historical ties between our peoples, Mr Şentop stressed the common language, religion and culture. Unity and solidarity must be had everywhere – from politics to economy, from defence to diplomacy, from education to culture and from tourism to energy, the GNAT Chairman was saying.
The opening ceremony was over and was followed by the three thematic panel sessions of the symposium. A member of the Milli Majlis Javanshir Feyziyev was moderator of the first panel entitled ‘The Role of the Turkic States and Parliaments on the 30th Anniversary of their Independence’.
The panel speakers were the Kazakh MP Sautbek Abdrahmanov (via a video link-up), the Kyrgyz MP Baktibek Raymkulov, the Ambassador of Kazakhstan to Azerbaijan Serjan Abdikarimov, the Charge d’Affaires of Kyrgyzstan in Azerbaijan Muhamed Lou, the Ambassador of Turkey to Azerbaijan Cahit Bağçı, the Ambassador of Turkmenistan to Azerbaijan Mekan Ishanguliyev and the Ambassador of Hungary to Azerbaijan Victor Szederkenyi.
The floor was given to the peoples of the sciences then. In their presentations, Director of the Folklore Institute of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan Academician Mukhtar Imanov, Rector of the E A Buketov Karaganda University Professor Nurlan Dulatbekov (a video link-up) and Deputy Rector of the Diplomacy Academy of the Foreign Affairs Ministry of the Kyrgyz Republic Professor Zainidin Kurmanov (a video link-up) covered such fundamental subjects as creating a common Turkic language and alphabet, developing a shared Turkic terminology and so forth.
A Family Photograph was taken at the end of the First Panel Session.
The next panel sessions of the symposium were conducted after the break. A member of the Milli Majlis Hikmat Babaoglu moderated the Second Panel Session ‘The Import of the Glorious Victory of Azerbaijan in the Second Garabagh War for the Turkic World’. Another Azerbaijani MP, Sadagat Valiyeva, was moderating the Third Panel Session entitled ‘The GNAT and the Adoption of the March of Independence as Manifestations of National Sovereignty’. The speakers on both were recognised scientists, public activists and politicians as well as parliamentarians of the Turkic countries including Academician Isa Habibbayli of the Milli Majlis.
The organisers concluded the symposium.
9-го июня в Баку был проведён симпозиум, посвящённый 30-летию независимости тюркоязычных государств, великой победе Азербайджана во Второй Карабахской войне и 100-летию Великого Национального Собрания Турции. Мероприятие под названием «Вчерашний, сегодняшний и завтрашний дни Тюркского мира» было организовано совместно ТЮРКПА, Милли Меджлисом и Центром Ататюрка в Азербайджане.
Руководитель принимающего симпозиум в своих стенах Центра Ататюрка в Азербайджане и депутат Милли Меджлиса Низами Джафаров открыл собрание и приветствовал его участников. Он упомянул о заслугах Великого лидера Гейдара Алиева в создании организации, возглавляемой им, и повёл речь о наследии Ататюрка и о работе, выполняемой для углублённого изучения и популяризации всей тюркской истории и культуры.
Генеральный секретарь ТЮРКПА Алтынбек Мамаюсупов выразил глубокую благодарность Председателю Милли Меджлиса Сагибе Гафаровой и Председателю Великого Национального Собрания Турции Мустафе Шентопу за поддержку проведению данного мероприятия. Он сказал, что этот симпозиум главным образом организован для укрепления братских уз между тюркоязычными народами посредством мероприятий, посвящённых нашей истории, культуре, месте тюркоязычных народов в мире и истинных ценностях тюркского мира, а также чтобы открыть путь к дальнейшему развитию международных связей. Победа, одержанная Азербайджаном во Второй Карабахской войне 2020-го года, это – победа всего тюркского мира, сказал Генсек ТЮРКПА. Ныне отмечается 30-летие независимости постсоветских тюркоязычных государств и 100-летие Великого Национального Собрания Турции, что само по себе является важнейшим историческим событием. Действующий в Азербайджане Центр Ататюрка реализовывает дела, служащие примеров для всего тюркского мира. ТЮРКПА вместе с иными связанными организациями продолжает предоставлять законодательную опору, необходимую для сотрудничества между тюркскими государствами, по словам г-на Мамаюсупова.
К церемонии, открывавшей симпозиум, в режиме видеоконференции подключились Генеральный секретарь ТЮРКСОЙ Дюшен Касеинов и Президент Международной Тюркской Академии Дархан Кыдырали. После того, как были выслушаны их выступления, Президент Международного Центра Тюркской Культуры и Наследия Гюнай Эфендиева и депутат ВНСТ, председатель комиссии ТЮРКПА по правовым вопросам и международным связям Исмет Учма поделились своими мыслями о вчерашнем дне, дне сегодняшнем и завтрашнем дне тюркского мира.
После этого были показаны видеообращения председателей парламентов Азербайджана и Турции.
В своём видеообращении Председатель Милли Меджлиса и действующая Председатель ТЮРКПА Сагиба Гафарова пожелала успехов столь весомому мероприятию, собравшему вместе членов парламентов, а также учёных и политических деятелей тюркоязычных государств. Она сказала с уверенностью, что предстоящий обмен мнениями будет способствовать формированию общего взгляда на вчерашний, сегодняшний и завтрашний дни тюркского мира. В течение всей истории тюркоязычные народы вносили свой ценный вклад в развитие мировой цивилизации. Наши народы, расселившиеся по большой части мира, сохранили черты общей цивилизации, и ещё больше обогатили объединяющие их общие ценности. Множество тюркских государств черпали силы в творческой энергии и интеллекте наших народов, и возвысились благодаря им.
В течение 70 лет двадцатого века братская Турция была единственным независимым тюркским государством, сказала Сагиба Гафарова. Это государство было создано ценою самоотверженности, продемонстрированной в Освободительной войне, ценою великих жертв. В этой исторической победе, предопределившей судьбу турецкого народа, была и исключительная роль Великого Национального Собрания, и именно поэтому ВНСТ именовалось «Меджлисом Газиев». Спикер азербайджанского парламента уверенно заявила, что достигшее своего столетия ВНСТ до сего дня оказало великие услуги турецкому народу, и окажет ещё многие отныне.
Долгие годы Турецкая Республика была центром притяжения для братских народов, живущих в разных частях света, а ближе к концу двадцатого года, а именно, тридцать лет тому назад, свою государственную независимость восстановили Азербайджан, Казахстан, Кыргызстан, Узбекистан и Туркменистан, и вот, сегодня у нас шесть независимых республик, являющихся наследниками древних тюркских государств.
Сагиба Гафарова подчеркнула важнейшую роль, сыгранную в формировании наших народов как организованной силы такими организациями, как Совет Сотрудничества Тюркоязычных Государств, ТЮРКСОЙ, Международная Тюркская Академия, Фонд Тюркской Культуры и Наследия, Тюркский Деловой Совет и иными. История богата событиями, показавшими, на что способна взаимная поддержка тюркских государств; доказательством тому служит и то, как в последней части прошедшего года Азербайджан, при моральной и политической поддержке братской Турции, военно-дипломатическими методами освободил свои земли от тридцатилетней армянской оккупации. Блестящая Победа, одержанная Азербайджаном в 44-дневной Отечественной войне под водительством Верховного главнокомандующего нашей славной армии и Президента Азербайджана Ильхама Алиева, и восстановление территориальной целостности нашей страны явились источником гордости для всего тюркского мира.
Одним из значительных итогов этой выдающейся победы является историческая возможность создать прямую связь между нашими странами созданием Зангезурского коридора. Вкупе с успешно реализованными до сих пор в регионе транснациональными энергетическими и транспортными проектами, этот коридор создаст совершенно новые перспективы усиления экономического сотрудничества между тюркскими государствами.
В окончание своего обращения Председатель Милли Меджлиса Сагиба Гафарова пожелала созданным нашими народами государствам быть крепкими и существовать вечно. Она также призвала участников симпозиума непрестанно усиливать оставленные нам в наследство язык, и единство веры и дела, и поддерживать друг друга во всех областях во имя счастливого будущего тюркского мира.
Затем было выслушано видеообращение Председателя Великого Национального Собрания Турции Мустафы Шентопа. Спикер парламента братского государства заметил, что тюркоязычные государства отмечают 30-летие независимости и 100-летний юбилей ВНСТ с чувством гордости; гордятся они и великой Победой Азербайджана во Второй Карабахской войне. Усиление день ото дня солидарности тюркских государств, ещё большее укрепление их рабочего единства тоже является источником гордости для нас, продолжил г-н Шентоп. Все мы, сказал он, являемся потомками поколений, принёсших человечеству – от Азии до Европы – понятия о справедливости, скромности и единства. Говоря об исторических связях наших народов, г-н Шентоп указал на общие язык, религию и культуру. Необходимы единство и солидарность во всём: от политики до экономики, от обороны до дипломатии, от образования до культуры и от туризма до энергетики, заявил Председатель ВНСТ.
После окончания церемонии открытия работа симпозиума продолжилась в рамках трёх панельных сессий. Модератором первых панельных обсуждений – на тему «Роль тюркоязычных государств и парламентов в 30-летие их независимости» - выступал депутат Милли Меджлиса Джаваншир Фейзиев.
На тему первой панельной сессии выступили казахстанский депутат Саутбек Абдрахманов (в режиме видеоподключения), кыргызский депутат Бактибек Раймкулов, посол Казахстана в Азербайджане Сержан Абдыкаримов, временный поверенный в делах Кыргызстана в Азербайджане Мухамед Лоу, посол Турции в Азербайджане Джахит Багчы, посол Туркменистана в Азербайджане Мекан Ишангулиев и посол Венгрии в Азербайджане Виктор Седеркеньи.
Затем слово передали людям науки. Директор Института фольклора Национальной академии наук Азербайджана академик Мухтар Иманов, ректор Карагандинского университета им. Е. А. Букетова профессор Нурлан Дулатбеков (участвовал в режиме видеоподключения) и заместитель ректора Дипломатической академии МИД Кыргызской Республики профессор Зайнидин Курманов (в режиме видеоподключения) в своих речах охватили такие фундаментальные темы, как создание общего тюркского языка и общего алфавита, разработка общей тюркской терминологии и так далее.
В завершение первой панельной сессии была снята Семейная фотография.
После перерыва начали работу следующие панельные сессии симпозиума. Вторую панельную сессию «Значение для тюркского мира славной Победы Азербайджана во Второй Карабахской войне» модерировал депутат Милли Меджлиса Хикмет Бабаоглу, а модератором третьей панельной сессии «ВНСТ и принятие Марша независимости как проявления национального суверенитета» выступала также депутат Милли Меджлиса Садагат Велиева. На сессиях выступали признанные учёные, общественно-политические деятели и депутаты тюркоязычных стран, в том числе, депутат Милли Меджлиса, академик Иса Габиббейли.
Симпозиум подытожили организаторы мероприятия.